Leadership Awards

Brian Colon Exemplary Service Award

2021Mirella Galvan-De La Cruz
2020Abdelbaset Haridy
2019Melissa Fang
2018Sally Barker
2017Travis Scholten
2016Firas Ayoub
2015Wayne Thorpe
2014Matthew Rush
2013Talal Saint-Lôt
2012Japji Hundal
2011Katie Richardson
2010F. Michelle Richardson
2009Tarrance D. Le’Noir
2008Justin Crosby
2007Buckner Creel

 

Distinguished Leader of the Year Award

2021Jenna Price
2020Cheyenne Trujillo
2019Kyle Biederwolf
2018
2017Abigail Robinson
2016Firas Ayoub
2015Kyle Leggott
2014Matthew Rush
2013Ambar Calvillo
2012Matthew Rush

 

Exceptional Dedication to GPSA Students Award

2021Melissa C. Henry
2020Benjamin Ahern Wild
2019Lorraine S. Mottishaw
2018
2017Bich-Hanh Ngyuen
2016Bich-Hanh Ngyuen
2015Stephanie Everett
2014James Foty
2013Sarah Coffey
2012Kris Miranda

 

Glenda Lewis Award for Excellence in Community Engagement & Advocacy

2021Rick Rockett
2020Ann Leming & Hong Yan
2019Ariana G. Montez
2018Glenda Lewis

 

Excellence in Ethics Award

2021Feliz M. Baca
2020
2019
2018Jamie Stephens
2017Mark Narvaez
2016Travis Scholten
2015Hilary Wainwright
2014Wayne Thorpe
2013Ilse Biel
2012Corbin Casarez

 

Outstanding Committee Chair of the Year Award

2021Anu Khadka
2020Urusha Thapa & Jillian Frye
2019Kyla Charlee
2018Brianne Amador
2017Suresh Kumar Appana
2016Moses Allen
2015James Foty
2014Talal Saint-Lot
2013Genesea Carter
2012Saliha Qasemi

 

President's Award for Innovative Leadership

2021Hirbod Norouzianpour
2020Carlos Olguin
2019Susan Elizabeth Shuler LeBlanc
2018Tristen Adams
2017Brian Mackie-Mason
2016James Hendrie
2015Zoila Alvarez
2014Texanna Martin
2013Matthew Rush
2012Travis McIntyre

 

Council Chair's Service Award

2021Benjamin Gerstner
2020
2019
2018Dalicia Raymond
2017Abhinav Aggarwal
2016Katrina Edelman
2015Matthew Bareceleau
2014Marián Giráldez Elizo
2013Victoria Wood

 

Exceptional Volunteer Award

2021Thien Dang Vu
2020
2019
2018Gregor Hamilton
2017Celina Franco
2016Javier Eli Astorga Villarroel
2015Nathan Lihte
2014Adela Chavez